A member asked:

My sister (82 year old) fractured her femur in a fall. the hip had previously had a resurfacing. x-ray revealed bone chips in the hip after surgery to do a total hip replacement. after three weeks pain in the hip and knee are increasing?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Donald Colantino answered

Specializes in Internal Medicine

Something is amiss. The surgeon who performed her hip replacement is best to evaluate her current status as he/she knew the state of her hip after the procedure,the condition at postop visits,any problems during physical therapy. X-Ray, CT scan or MRI, bone scans are studies that may shed light on her current symptoms. Early loosening of the prosthesis, while rare, is one problem to be looked for.

Answered Jul 15, 2023

0 views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could the entire femur bone be replaced along with a total knee replacement?

11 doctors weighed in across 5 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...