A member asked:

I had a pathological fracture of left femur and the surgeon placed dynamic hip screw around five years back. will i have to get it removed in future?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Douglas Linville II answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Spine Surgery

You're done growing, so this shouldn't be an issue. Only concern is stress fracture from the implant. Only concern after implant removal is stress fracture through the holes left where the implant was. Just leave it be unless you're having problems.

Answered Sep 28, 2016

5.2k views

Thank
Dr. Steven Morgan answered

Specializes in

In general unless an implant is causing a specific problem it does not require removal. If removal is considered the fracture as a general rule should have been healed for one to two years.

Answered Aug 30, 2013

5.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

What are the signs of fractured neck of femur (broken hip)?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...