U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 19-year-old male asked:

I had a pathological fracture of left femur and the surgeon placed dynamic hip screw around five years back. will i have to get it removed in future?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Linville II
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 30 years experience
Nope: You're done growing, so this shouldn't be an issue. Only concern is stress fracture from the implant. Only concern after implant removal is stress fracture through the holes left where the implant was. Just leave it be unless you're having problems.
Dr. Steven Morgan
Orthopedic Surgery 30 years experience
Implant removal: In general unless an implant is causing a specific problem it does not require removal. If removal is considered the fracture as a general rule should have been healed for one to two years.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
