A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

broken twist and arm cast for 11 weeks. doc recommended a second surgery so i could have full use of my wrist. now ot says less than 45 degree. ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Greenberg
34 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Another opinion: It may be beneficial to obtain another opinion from a specialist in the field, an orthopedic surgeon that does a lot of wrist reconstruction or preferably a hand surgeon, as opposed to the opinion from the occupational therapist.
Answered on Mar 5, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Pretty early: 6-8 wks.4 a good start on healing depending on the location of the fracture. With no callus formation i would seek another opinion.B very careful in t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Stiffness is expectd: after 10 weeks in a cast for anything. Dedicated hand therapy from a CHT or certified hand therapist can be a very efficient way to address stiffness, ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Not very well as it-: -requires twisting motion. Best 2 remain a spectator until healed. Push it & you can have problems healing.
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Gujer
25 years experience Anesthesiology
Full: Work up includes MRI evaluation by neurosurgeon or orthopedic spine surgeon. Maybe an emg. Numbness and pain gives us time to work through some conser ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month