U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 38-year-old female asked:

Pregnancy u/s at 7w5d shows embryo at 6w2d, fhr of 141 but gestational sac at 5w2d (no sac growth from previous week, fhr had increased from 100). no bleeding. nurse thinks impending miscarriage, but is there any hope?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
"Miscarriage" is possible, but the measurements are still compatible with fetal growth, and ultrasound exams have a margin for error, especially early in pregnancy. Make sure careful monitoring of your pregnancy with frequent visits to your OB provider, and testing for quantitative HCG to correlate with U/S measurements.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2021

Disclaimer:
