U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Fredericksburg, VA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Have cellulitis in upper right thigh following a heart catheterization. swelling with no redness is still getting worse following iv antibiotics?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Orrego
Cardiology 29 years experience
Av fistula: A hematoma ( blood collection) takes about 2-3 weeks to go away. If it does get better after that time you might need an ultrasound to look for a fistula.
Dr. Robert Dorsey
37 years experience
Go see your: doctor and be examined to rule out a pseudo aneurysm.
Last updated Jul 27, 2014

Disclaimer:
