U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Omaha, NE
A 26-year-old female asked:

if i have hpv, should i abstain from sex with my husband until it's dormant? do i have to wait until my pap smears are normal again to get pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO Get it treated: Now , get your husband checked if he is also infected , speak to your doctor , and also for hpv vaccine ( for other three sub types ., at 26 you may be a candidate


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 22, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
