U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

If you have a normal pap smear while pregnant, but developed skin tags in mid to late pregnancy. could it be hpv warts?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Nowicki
Gynecologic Oncology 25 years experience
Yes it is possible: Yes it is possible, but not all skin tags are hpv warts. You should show them to your OB at your next visit.
Dr. Amy Deeken
Pathology 21 years experience
Hard to say...: Hpv warts can have the appearance of skin tags. However, the increased hormone levels of pregnancy can stimulate small skin tags or nevi (moles) that are normally present to increase in size and become more apparent. If there is concern, discuss the possibility of removing them following the delivery especially if there will be the pain control of an epidural available.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
