A 39-year-old female asked:

I've been tryin to get pregnant for over a year now with no results. i have kids. had a pap smear oct 2011 asc/hpv neg. could i still get pregnant? what could be the problem? im 40 years old

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ew Moffitt
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
The : The biggest concern here is your age. When you were 30, you had about a 20% chance of getting pregnant each month you tried. Now at age 40, you have a less than 10% chance of getting pregnant. This is assuming that there are no other factors than age affecting your chance of getting pregnant. You should go directly to an infertility specialist for an evaluation and treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctoranswered
31 years experience
Fertility doc: If you really want another child, i would visit a fertility specialist. You meet the definition of infertility based on your age (>35 yrs old) and length of trying unprotected intercourse (> 6 months). Given that you have had kids in the past, this shortens the list of what might be going on and how to help you or your partner. Good luck.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 31-year-old female asked:
My first pap smears results back as abnormal, ascus +reactive endocervical cells, HPV neg, im 17 weeks pregnant, what does this mean?
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 62 years experience
Abn pap in pregnancy: It is necessary to call your doctor about an appointment concerning your pap smear and if any treatment is necessary.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 24-year-old female asked:
I'm 12 weeks pregnant and my doctor called too inform me of an abormal pap smear and i now need a colposcopy.. Help! also found out im HPV positive?
Dr. Liza Kunz
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 23 years experience
Don't panic: A colposcopy sounds scarier than it is, it just means looking at your cervix with a big magnifying glass. If all looks well your doc will just give yo... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Also, most likely, the abnormal pap smear will turn out to be nothing concerning. Most abnormal pap smear return to normal over time without any treatment needed.
Dec 8, 2012
View all answers
A 26-year-old female asked:
If I have hpv, should I abstain from sex with my husband until it's dormant? Do I have to wait until my pap smears are normal again to get pregnant?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
NO Get it treated: Now , get your husband checked if he is also infected , speak to your doctor , and also for hpv vaccine ( for other three sub types ., at 26 you may b... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 38-year-old female asked:
I've been tested for HPV with my pap smear annually for the past 3 yrs.This year my HPV test was positive. Does this mean I have always had HPV and just now showing up or did i just recently get hpv?
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 58 years experience
No just acquired: Hpv infection that causes genital papillomas , and in some cases carcinoma of cervix , you got it now , did not have it before, get it eradicated , it... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Nervous and new here. How long does it take to get hpv results back? First pap in5 years made me do a HPV test with pap. We are happily married11 years 2 kid. I am vaccinated How could it be positive? No sex if it is? I dont want it to affect marria?
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 48 years experience
Before the vaccine was in use as many as 70% of college age women tested HPV positive in serum studies. If you are positive it can be from 2 decades a... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 55 years experience
Testing for HPV is just common sense and a good preventive health practice. Probably it will be negative. If positive, usually no marital harm: at your age, positive does not mean new sex partner.
Oct 10, 2022
Last updated Apr 22, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$44 video appointments with $19/month membership*
*Billed $57 every 3 months. Cancel anytime.

Disclaimer:
