A member asked:

Can someone tell me how to get rid of a keloid scar on my cartilage?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Steven Harris answered

Specializes in Plastic Surgery

True keloids overlap the original injury (piercing) and grow much larger over time. Surgery alone often results in a larger keloid, especially in people with a strong tendency to make them (they have many other keloids). If this is your only one, your surgeon can try excising it followed by radiation therapy to the area for a few treatments. In people with a mild tendency this can work nicely.

Answered Jun 29, 2014

3.9k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

A member asked:

How to get rid of a keloid scar?

5 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Is there a way to get rid of keloid scars?

7 doctors weighed in across 4 answers

A member asked:

What are natural ways to get rid of keloid scars?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

How to get rid of a red keloid or hypertrophic scar?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...