A 46-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

pancreas concerns, luq pain front to back unchanged for 1.5 yr now, worse with alcohol, labs, chest xray, u/s normal. yellow stool when drinking alcohol along with pain. no history of acute panc..thoughts?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Victor Bonuel
38 years experience Internal Medicine
See a GI and: Consider having an endoscopy to check for gastritis and stomach ulcer. Other possibilities include problems with spleen, gallbladder, pancreas and liver etc. Cut down on the alcohol or quit drinking. Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/a-to-z-guides/digestive-diseases-gastritis http://www.M.Webmd.Com/pain-management/guide/abdominal-pain-causes-treatments.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Stevan Cordas
57 years experience Internal Medicine
Yellow stool: Sounds like you are on the right path. Follow up with cat of pancreas and gall bladder. Follow with GI specialist . May need to measure pancreatic duct pressure.
Answered on Jun 2, 2016
Dr. Robert Uyeda
45 years experience General Surgery
Sounds like you: Might have some sort of pancreatic insufficiency. There are some stool studies that can confirm or exclude this possibility. If present, you can take enzyme pills. Consult a GI specialist.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
47 years experience Medical Oncology
Not pancreas cancer: These symptoms are not typical of pancreas cancer, it is rare among people 35 years old, and (if present) would be detectable by abdominal CT scan.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
50 years experience Medical Oncology
Your doctor can guid: If your pain is substantially severe then you will need to be medicatd. A second opinion is in order in case you are not satisfied with your doctor. I ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recurring?: IF THIS WERE PANCREATIC CANCER , THE SYMPTOMS WOULD KEEP RECURRING. IF THEY ARE NOT, DON'T WORRY YOURSELF SICK.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Faiz Shakir
15 years experience Gastroenterology
See answer: Alcohol can cause your symptoms so it may be a wakeup call. Without knowing more of your history, it is hard to tell if you may have bile acid diarrhe ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month