A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

luq pain, yellow soft stools, liver labs normal, low lipase, oral&iv contrast ct negative. 35/f, no alcohol, former smoker. is this pancreas cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Not pancreas cancer: These symptoms are not typical of pancreas cancer, it is rare among people 35 years old, and (if present) would be detectable by abdominal CT scan.
Answered on Apr 28, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
See a GI and: Consider having an endoscopy to check for gastritis and stomach ulcer. Other possibilities include problems with spleen, gallbladder, pancreas and liv ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Patrick Connerly
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recurring?: IF THIS WERE PANCREATIC CANCER , THE SYMPTOMS WOULD KEEP RECURRING. IF THEY ARE NOT, DON'T WORRY YOURSELF SICK.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
At 25 y.o. you are: Unlikely to have cancer. It seems you have gotten the million dollar workup for something. These labs woul;d have to clinically correllated, in othe ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Stop worrying: You have nothing to worry about except that fact that you are still a smoker, which i hope you'll stop. If everybody with light-colored stools co ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month