U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MN
A male asked:

17 yrs old was prescribed compazine (prochlorperazine) by gp had stomach ach i read that it's a anti psychotic drug effecting dopamine, does that create permanent chgs?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Douglas Bey
Psychiatry 57 years experience
Antiemetic: Used safely for yrs to alleviate nausea ; vomiting oral im ; suppository routes usually only a few doses--shouldn't cause any lasting harm.
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
No permanent changes: Yes it is true that Compazine (prochlorperazine) is an anti-psychotic but it is also an anti-emetic drug and can be used to treat nausea and vomiting. The half-life is 3-5 hours and is metabolized by the liver. He should be fine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
