A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have severe pain in anterior hip. got xray, mri everything normal. ultrasound shows iliopsoas snapping. i tried all conservative measures. help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: Some times you have problem inside the hip joint(labrum tear) dose not show on the regular mri, you need MRI with contrast to see if you hip joint pathology will explain your symptoms.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rajendra Tripathi
44 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Difficult problem: Snapping hip syndrome is generally a common condition that responds to antinflammatory medications physical therapy ultrsound and steroid injections. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
MRI--not required: hematoma, depending on size will take a minimum of 4-6 weeks to completely resolve.
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Over use.: Your problem may not be so much a structural problem as a functional one. It could be that the intrinsic musculature involving the toes are being stre ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Not abnormal: It is not abnormal, as even with all the technology we have in the field of medicine, we can not always find a definitive cause for a persons pain, in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month