A member asked:

Is surgery for drainage of fluid a safe option for treatment of glue ear for a three year old?

8 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Glue ear in a 3 yo: "glue ear" is persistent presence of fluid in the middle ear. Almost all children get ear infections, many will have fluid left over after the infection heals. 2 reasons for surgery: 1) evidence of significant hearing impairment interfering w language (very rare); and 2) frequent acute ear infections. Placing tubes usually reduces these for a year or 2 till they fall out. The surgery is safe.

Answered 4/12/2012

5.9k views

Thank

Yes: Surgery to place tubes in the eardrums for this disorder is very safe...The drive to the surgery center/hospital probably puts the child at greater risk. Tubes last about a year, and there is a small chance that when they fall out that the hole left behind will nto heal. Tubes are indicated for glue ear lasting more than three months in both ears, or six months in one ear.

Answered 7/5/2012

5.9k views

Thank

Yes, it is very safe: Myringotomy with ear tubes is a very safe, nearly painless procedure that takes about 5 minutes under mask sedation. Tubes are recommended when fluid has persisted longer than 3 months and impairs the hearing, or when a child has had 4 painful middle ear infections in the past 6 months. For more information, see the video at http://www.Youtube.Com/watch?V=aitswaq711k.

Answered 12/18/2014

5.9k views

Thank

Related Questions