A member asked:

What is the treatment for ear discharge in tympanic membrane perforation ,is it safe to use cpap device in this situation?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. John Goldman answered

Specializes in Rheumatology

If there is an infection you will need to be treated with anabiotic's. The discharge should be evaluated. I don't think the CPAP will be a major problem. You can discuss this with your physician.

Answered Sep 5, 2016

1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...