A member asked:

I have pimples on my back.and one pimple has scab on it. is it still contact skin??.i took a massage and the person giving massage had two small scratches in his hand.he had no bleeding in his hand. i am worried about contracting hiv or hcv

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh answered

Specializes in Pathology

Low risk: What you described unlikely to transmit either infection. To put your mind at ease, get tested in about 6 months. Note that both these infections are treatable. Wish you good health!

Answered 4/18/2020

83 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...