A member asked:

My friend gave a person a handjob and realized she had several small 2 day old cuts on hand from washing dishes and now has a rash that burns in the chest area and neck. can you get infected with hiv by this manner?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Hiep Le answered

Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis

It is still possible if that person carries HIV. More important, you did not describe the temporal relationship of that hand job and the rash appearance. In general, rashes due to HIV infection are usually not burning, mostly asymptomatic, only mild itching sometimes. Your friend may have shingles (herpes zoster infection) with the burning rashes. However, it's best if she can be examined.

Answered 8/18/2021

0 views

Thank
Dr. Robert Trager answered

Specializes in Dentistry

HIV is a blood to blood virus. If the penis had no cuts or bruises than no problem. If the person receiving the hand job is HIV positive and the sperm comes in contact with open wound than an infection is possible .Your rash is not related to sexual activity but see a DERMATOLOGIST.

Answered 8/18/2021

0 views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question