U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Charleroi, PA
A 42-year-old female asked:

Hard lump between #13 and 14 teeth on hard palate. 14 is half gray. no pain lump or tooth. just finished abx 2000 mg amox. bump still there. bone feel?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Antibiotics: Antibiotics do not cure infected teeth, only limit the spread of infection. Pills alone won't do it. Sounds like you have abscessed (infected) tooth/teeth and infection is spreading. Now that you're off the antibiotic infection will come roaring back. You must see a dentist for definitive treatment. Don't self medicate. Get to dentist immediately.
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Evaluation: This needs to be evaluated by someone who can treat you. Please call for an appointment/.
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
Dentistry 36 years experience
See dentist: An antibiotic may make you feel better in the short term but it will not cure the problem. See a dentist for an evaluation ns proper treatment of this lump.
Dr. Jeffrey Bassman
Dentistry 45 years experience
Oral surgeon: I would recommend seeing an oral surgeon. Sometimes it is an outgrowth of the bone (tori) and is not a serious problem unless dentures are required. But hard to say. I would see an oral surgeon, get an x-ray and be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 18, 2014

Disclaimer:
