U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Irvine, KY
A 43-year-old female asked:

Can the radiologist tell breast cancer from a fibroadenoma during a ultrasound, or do you need a biopsy?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 57 years experience
Will have some idea: Correct diagnosis is possible only by pathological examination ( need biopsy , and pathologist makes it ).
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Usually yes,: He can distinguish fibroadenoma from cancer, but not always. Biopsy is the only way to know for sure. Ask your doctor what he recommends, after he reviews the study with you.
Dr. L. Collins
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
He?
Jan 10, 2014
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
There are certain: imaging features that can used to be reasonably certain that a nodule is a fibroadenoma, and assign it to the BIRADS 3(probably benign, less than 3% chance of malignancy) short interval follow up category, or sometimes BIRADS 2(benign, less than 1% chance, no follow up), but ultimately "fibroadenoma" is a histopathologic diagnosis based on a biopsy. Usually they can be managed without biopsy.
Last updated Oct 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
