U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Czech Republic
A 26-year-old male asked:

A 0.08ml thyroid nodule grew to 1, 44ml over 7y and new 0.03ml nodule found. hormones ok, taking 50mg levothyroxin, fnac done in 07 - benign, calcitonin 12.3ng/l. should i get thyroidectomy?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harold Fields
Family Medicine 61 years experience
Thyroid: It sounds as if it is simple cysts but i would depend on my doctor to decide if a thyroidectomy is indicated.
Dr. Cesar Sturla
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: I don't think you need to have a thyroidectomy. Those nodules are very small . Keep watching them.
Dr. Terri Washington
Endocrinology 16 years experience
Consider: The nodule appears to have grown significantly over the years which is concerning. I would recommend repeat fna biopsy and d/w your doctor if you should have thyroidectomy at this time because although fna was negative things may have changed over the years.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Thyroidologist: Has the new nodule been biopsied? Your cacitonin level sounds indeterminate. It appears you're in good hands and i think such an important decision regarding prophylactic thyroidectomy is best made by both you and your thyroidologist. Usually the presence of more than 1 nodule suggests benign nodules, but nodules are watched more closely in men.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 16, 2021

Disclaimer:
