U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Libya
A 25-year-old female asked:

Im taking 150mg of levothyroxine after total thyroidectomy & rai a month ago due to papillary thyroid cancer.my tsh level is 0.091uiu/ml.is it normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Seems suppressed: Discuss with your MD if reduction of dose of levothyroxine is indicated
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Stevan Cordas
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
TSH: There is a transition period after all you had. Your dose will change with time. TSH thus far is OK
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
