U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 33-year-old female asked:

35 month old - ptt came back 42 normal range 26-39. pt / inr normal. cbc normal but notated platelet clumps +1, segs couple numbers high, lymph absol - little low. what could this mean.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Randy Stevens
General Surgery 25 years experience
Repeat labs: The laboratory findings are slightly abnormal. Repeat the studies one week later to see if any variation. If persistent then your pediatrician may refer you to a blood doctor or hematologist. The risk of bleeding after tonsillectomy is low but not zero. It can occur right after surgery or up to 8 days later. The repeat of testing is necessary.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 51 years experience
Needs follow-up: Prolonged PTT can be a transient phenomenon after "viral" infection. Expected normalized within 6 weeks. If prolongation persists beyond that period, further work-up would be prudent.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 6, 2018

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.