A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

woke up with 5-dot petechiae cluster on my hand. cbc was done 20 days ago, platelets 195, pt/ppt/inr all normal. can serious problem arise in 20 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hard to know: Any history of bleeding due to platelet or blood clotting problems? This isn't the most typical site for petechiae to spontaneously develop, however, if there is a disease-process at play (autoimmunity against platelets or medication known to affect platelet counts as examples), then it's possible. Your physician is better equipped to comment. Notably, at goal INR, warfarin can cause skin changes
Answered on May 6, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
33 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Observe, if persistent get an evaluation
May 6, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sameer Azhak
18 years experience Cardiology
Possible vasculitis: Petechiae may be blanching or non blanching. ie goes away when you press on it and then returns when you let go vs. not going away. Low platelets are ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
I agree: i would not be concerned. Factor problems measured by PTT do not present this way. If bleeding time and tourniquet test are also near normal, give tha ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Karen Butler
20 years experience Family Medicine
Maybe: What you know is something is wrong. Stay with your doctor until the problem is found
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably not: But do you take aspirin or NSAID's?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month