U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Clozapine (clozaril) 125mg and withdrawal, can you tell me more?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Imad Khreim
Psychiatry 39 years experience
Rebound: Clozapine is a medication with outstanding features that help control symptoms other medications otherwise failed to control. it is very serious to stop the medication without careful planning & supervision by your treating physician . the most serious withdrawal consequence is a rebound of the symptoms being treated which may take a while to re control even with clozapine restarted.see ur Dr.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Clozapine: Your doctor would determine if you need to come off of Clozapine. A slow off-titration is usually used for Clozapine – usually a taper of 50mg/week while under medical supervision. Starting another antipsychotic in a therapeutic dose is often recommended before the Clozapine is stopped.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 10, 2021

Disclaimer:
