U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 59-year-old male asked:

Do you recommend androgel for low testosterone? i am 59 years old. have been using it about two weeks.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Hypogonadism: Androgel is one of the many options for treating hypogonadism. It is one of the most expensive option. But when used correctly, under a physician's management, it can effectively treat this common malady.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 13 years experience
Androgel and hormones in general really should only be used if you have symptoms related to the LACK of these hormones in your body -- true hypogonadism. They're never risk free and you may not notice a difference if you didn't have an appreciable lack in the first place, in which case you'd be stuck using a chronic medication every day for little benefit. It may be safe, but assess its value.
Feb 1, 2014
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 30 years experience
Provided original answer
Thank you Dr. Nguyen. I appreciate your additions here.
Feb 1, 2014
Dr. Lane Childs
Urology 36 years experience
Yes: It is one of several options that i prescribe. Testosterone replacement therapy comes in many forms. All forms require careful monitoring and follow-up. Work with your doctor to achieve the right fit for you from efficacy, cost, safety and compliance standpoints.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
