A male asked:
Disclaimer

hi i am 33 and my testosterone level came in at 317 which is on the low side. my physician immediately gave me androgel to use. is it safe ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Stephen Southard
14 years experience Internal Medicine
Several things: That testosterone(assuming a total) isn't out of the range of normal, so you need to be mindful about broaching testosterone supplementation. What prompted the checking of your testosterone levels, symptoms? Also realize that testosterone does have it's risks, including reversible male infertility, increased risk of blood clots and possible heart disease risks to name a few.
Answered on Oct 10, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Normal: Topical once a day inject ion usually once a month occasionally 2x/month. Discuss with your doctor.
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Testosterone: Wow. He only recommended the most expensive versions? That is very interesting. Testosterone treatments come in gels, creams, patches and as injecti ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Proscar (finasteride) side effects: This is an anecdote. In my last practice i had one patient, a 40 year old male, who underwent hair transplants in 2008 and took Proscar (finasteride) ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
40 years experience Endocrinology
Unknown: There are no good long term studies looking at the safety of testosterone or clomiphene in men. However, clomiphene works in a more "natural" way to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month