U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Chicago, IL
A 23-year-old female asked:

I had strep throat one week ago and the doctor gave me penicillin. i'm fine now but now my right ear hurts really bad. can this be an ear infection?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 47 years experience
Maybe,maybe not: It may just be fluid trapped behind a swollen eustachian tube. If it is an ear infection, plain penicillin may not be an effective drug to fix it. A followup with your doc may be necessary to sort this out.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 18, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
