U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Independence, LA
A 69-year-old male asked:

If my fractured sesamoud bone-foot- needs to be removed, will waiting 6 months make the surgery more difficult or increase the risk of complication?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hettinger
Podiatry 36 years experience
Probably not...: But, a lot depends on what sesamoid is being removed. At your age (nothing personal), there is not much of an issue with waiting.
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Sesamoid: Waiting may actually give the body a chance to resolve this. I have yet to see a fractured sesamoid under the big toe joint not resolve with conservative assistance. This does not preclude other sesamoids from needing surgical excision , however.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 11, 2014

Disclaimer:
