U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Orlando, FL
A 40-year-old female asked:

diagnosed with 3cm complex ovarian cyst via ultrasound. advised to wait 6 weeks to recheck. safe to wait even with a family history of female cancers?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Probablyl: Depending on the appearance of the cyst, your doctor must have felt that it was safe. Not all female cancers are genetically related (so, for ex: if you family has a history of cervical cancer that does not increase the risk for ovarian cancer). The ova-1 test or ca-125 tests can help to see if your cyst is higher or lower risk to be a cancer. But there are lots of cysts that are not cancers.
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 33 years experience
Even with a family history of ovarian cancer, if you are premenopausal, the most likely explanation for a complex cyst is that it is a functional or hemorrhagic cyst, i.e. a benign ovarian follicle which has enlarged and bled into itself. If this is the case, it will be gone in 6 weeks. If it is still there, or enlarged, additional follow-up would be needed.
May 23, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2014

Disclaimer:
