A member asked:

Dr. says i have small, bilateral ovarian cysts after trans-vaginal ultrasound. says he thinks they are functional. could be serious?32 year old woman.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Alan Patterson answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Doc told u that is not serious as many women have that , if the cysts would grow which is unlikely then it could be a problems but that rarely happens if u have small functional cysts, if your periods are irregular or other problems that can often be treated with bc pills unless you are trying for pregnancy.

Answered Jan 25, 2014

4.5k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...