U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Cleveland, GA
A 34-year-old female asked:

i had an vaginal ultrasound. i haven't spoke to the dr yet. the tech noted a cyst. i have constant pain for over a year. could this be cancerous?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
No way to tell: since we do not have the test results. Call your doctor.
Dr. Christopher Schmidt
Facial Plastic Surgery 37 years experience
Depends: there are other ways that malignacies are suspected on usnd...other characteristics of the cyst.... painful cysts are possible in/for OB/GYN areas that are not cancerous. Talk to your physician as scheduled to review the scans and if he/she thinks necessary biopsy or other workup will likely proceed
Dr. Ivelisse Rivera-Godreau
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Wait for report: I would not rely solely on a tech report.Wait for the Radiologist official report to get a more concrete answer. In any case, most cysts are of benign nature. If they look suspicious in the US they usually suggest to get more testing in order to make a better definition or diagnosis. You need to discus this with your GYN provider in order to decide what is the best plan of action.Hope you the best


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
