U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 68-year-old male asked:

taking tamsulosin, finasteride, triamterene -hctz, norvasc, benicar (olmesartan). am 68 yrs old. having tenderness in breasts. could drugs be a cause?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Likely: I wonder about triamterene, but, could be others. Check with your pharmacist he can look it up on computer to sort through hundreds of side effects that could possibly occur with these meds. Don't stop any till you talk with your doc to arrange for a replacement.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

My 5 month old breast fed daughter consistently has liquid bowel movements, she's gaining weight well, are liquid poops distinct from diarrhea?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
May not be diarrhea: If a baby is eating, behaving, and growing fine... but has loose poops that can squirt out of her butt, she may be normal, especially if breastfed. Some breastfed babies have loose stools (a bit looser than spaghetti sauce). If she pushes her poop out, it will come out somewhat liquid. If she is very gassy, has smelly poop, or is not growing well, a doctor should evaluate for digestive problems.
A 28-year-old member asked:

My wife is 10 weeks pregnant and complains constantly of heartburns, abdominal pains, waist pains, sore breast, ...Etc. Is it normal?

2 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Very common: Heartburn is common during pregnancy because of the rapid rise in Progesterone level causes some increase reflux. Also enlarging uterus can push things up. Stretching on the ligaments around the uterus can cause pain in lower abd/pelvic area. Her breasts also enlarging/preparing to make milk for feeding after birth, so soreness is common. Consult doc if she needs treatments. Congrats and good luck.
Addison, TX
A 23-year-old female asked:

My 7 weeks old baby seems getting cold & cough. Is there any medicine that I can give right away? She is breast fed.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Saline & suction: Your baby is too young for cold medications. It is safest to use saline nose drops to help clear the nasal congestion. Suctioning the nose gently with a bulb helps to remove the mucus from the nose will help the breathing. Also running a coolest humidifier can help her breathing. Contact your doctor if you are concerned about any labored breathing or high fever.
Lone Tree, CO
A 58-year-old female asked:

Hormone replacement therapy. Estrogen alone increases risk of uterine cancer. Adding progesterone increases risk of breast cancer, but reduces risk of uterine cancer. What's the right balance?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Traub
Fertility Medicine 19 years experience
Individual: Yes, estrogen alone does increase the risk of uterine cancer over time. And yes the whi showed that the combination of a certain synthetic estrogen and a certain synthetic progestin increased the risk of breast cancer. But most specialists do not use those older types of synthetic hormones and with newer medications the risks are lower and different. So a balance can be achieved.
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 9, 2013

Disclaimer:
