U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 18-year-old male asked:

I have 35 degree congenital lumbar scoliosis along with spina bifida occulta in l5 vertebra. is lifting weights and doing push ups a good idea?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Blake Miller
Orthopedic Surgery 14 years experience
It is fine: Typically spina bifida occulta is not highly destabilized and more of an incidental finding. The scoliosis should also not be a huge problem. My recommendation would be to work out, but don't do exercises that are bothersome to your low back. If it hurts, don't do it.
Dr. Zachariah George
Neurosurgery 16 years experience
Well...: Exercising and lifting reasonable wights are good in general for everyone, as long as it doesn't bother your back. Would stay away from heavy squatting however. But, a 35 degree lumbar curve is fairly significant. You should be evaluated by a spine deformity surgeon if you haven't been already.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2018

Disclaimer:
