U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about numbness a week after dental surgery, should i be concerned?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Call ur surgeon: Your surgeon should be advised of the situation. You need to be examined to determine the cause of the numbness and to see if medications or treatment is indicated.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
You should: If the nerve damage is from pressure following surgery and the nerve hasn’t been severed then there is a pretty good chance that recovery will occur in 3-6 month. If concerned, see your oral surgeon for post -surgery evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Can you tell me about numbness a week after dental surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Paras thesis: Sometimes the dental condition that mandated surgery,mor the surgery itself, can cause nerve injury. It' susuaxlly transient. You should, however, discuss this with your Surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 25, 2015

Disclaimer:
