U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 24-year-old female asked:

is it safe to drink alcohol after dental surgery (lidocaine injection into mouth to numb pain)? it's been about three hours. i'm not taking any medication. i know it's not ideal for gums, but just wanna know if i'll die or not. thank you so much?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Orthodontics 53 years experience
Not knowing the typeof surgery that you had (hard or soft tissue) it's hard to say. In moderation, and the surgery was hard tissues (tooth) repair, you should be OK. But I would be concerned as to why you need alcohol to address a stressful situation.
Dr. Neil McLeod
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
No. Don't drink alchohol after surgery, it dilates the blood vessels and causes secondary bleeding which can lead to infection and dry sockets. Wait for three days before taking a small drink if you must!
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
No alcohol. Alcohol is a poison that never did anybody any good, ever, so stay away from it. For healthy diet: http://www.choosemyplate.gov/., exercise 30 minutes/day, drink enough water daily so your urine is mostly colorless, have safe sex, no tobacco alcohol weed or street drugs. Get HPV and Covid vaccines. Wish you good health!
Dr. Neil McLeod
Dr. Neil McLeod commented
Prosthodontics 49 years experience
Dr Singh gave a great answer!
Apr 14, 2021


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
Las Vegas, NV
A 39-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 14, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
