A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

when i do a breast us, should i say to the radiologist that i ' m in menopausa and i take hrt?is this info relevant?thanks

1 doctor answer
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
Yes: Hormonal status is useful information for any breast evaluation.
Answered on Nov 11, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs evaluation: All breast masses regardless of how old you are should be promptly seen and evaluated by a doctor. Some can be influenced by hormones others no. You w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Confusing Q: Hrt is by definition estrogen. Are you suggesting that your doctor is going to increase the estrogen portion of your hrt? To my knowledge, i haven't ... Read More
A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Damiana, menopause: Damiana has been widely used, and is reportedly useful for a number of conditions, including imbalanced female hormones. Many women have reported red ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Devon Webster
21 years experience Medical Oncology
If recommended: Benign cysts are common in breasts, and most breast lumps are benign. But a breast radiologist is really the person who can guide you. A simple fluid ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month