U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moundridge, KS
A 52-year-old female asked:

If higher estrogen dose is prescribed in addition to hrt therapy in peri/menopause will this help with breast tissue loss? a short time - wean off?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Confusing Q: Hrt is by definition estrogen. Are you suggesting that your doctor is going to increase the estrogen portion of your hrt? To my knowledge, i haven't heard of estrogen being used to help with breast tissue loss. Hrt should be used primarily to ameliorate the symptoms of menopause like insomnia, hot flashes, vaginal dryness. If breasts are your prime concern, how about implants?


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
