U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Moundridge, KS
A 52-year-old female asked:

Am losing breast tissue after on bc pills to regulate irreg bleeding for 6 mos - went off - having hot flashes - on hrt now - fsh test says menopausal now - was peri. is hrt good for tiss loss? dose?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Darrin Cunningham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 32 years experience
Not really: Some women can see some water retention, including in the breast, but it is usually very little, and not enough to see a difference. If you want larger breasts, you will probably need a plastic surgeon to evaluate and give you all of your options available.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 32 years experience
Menopause: With menopause their is decreased hormone secretion. Breast and vaginal may start to atrophy. Hormonal suppementation may have some benefit however aging will priogress.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 28-year-old female asked:
I have a 1 CM breast cyst. I'm in surgery menopause and i take HRT . Can HRT get the cyst bigger in few months?
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Needs evaluation: All breast masses regardless of how old you are should be promptly seen and evaluated by a doctor. Some can be influenced by hormones others no. You w... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 48-year-old female asked:
I am 48 menopaused and suffering from symptoms. Am i at high risk if i take HRT knowing that I have 2 aunts diagnosed with breast cancer (at old age)?
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 52 years experience
Yes and No: Long term hrt does increase the risk of developing breast cancer. However the risk goes up by a small degree and that too only after prolonged use(5 o... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
View all answers
A 57-year-old female asked:
Pre-menopausal at 45yrs, now 56yrs, on natural Remifemin for symtoms approx 3mths. HRT caused bleeding, how long will this last??.
Dr. Asha Kamnani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 45 years experience
See a Specialist: Hormone therapy may cause bleeding. However, you will need to try different combinations by trial and error and find what suits you the best without g... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 37-year-old member asked:
I have a lump in right breast but the doctor says its normal glandular tissue. I have been on HRT for 4 years. Help?
Dr. Sherri Tenpenny
Holistic Medicine 39 years experience
Breast lump: You need an evaluation: breast exam, breast thermogram, ultrasound and mammogram before this can be concluded to be normal, especially if you've been ... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Have pof -recently stopped hrt, now having symptoms of menstruation like discharge lower back ache shooting pain in breasts but still have hot flushes?
Dr. JAYENDRA SHAH
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 61 years experience
Hormonal imbalance : As she is young, it seems she have imbalance in hormones which resulted like early menopause. Let her be eval by gynacologist put her on hrt regim... Read More
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Aug 15, 2013

Disclaimer:
