U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 47-year-old member asked:

is there a need for pap smears if supracervical hysterectomy done?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: The pap smear is a test specifically designed to screen for abnormalities of the cervix. If the cervix remains in place, you should continue with routine screening for cervical cancer or pre-cancer.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Yes: If hysterectomy is supra-cervical, then cervix is still there and can develop cancer, hence the need for regular pap smear exams.
Dr. Hugo Ribot
Obstetrics and Gynecology 35 years experience
Yes: As long as a woman has a cervix, she needs pap smear screening. The interval depends on individual factors, such as history of abnormal pap smears, exposure to hpv (human papilloma virus), whether she is monogamous or not, etc. The newest recommendations can be found here: http://www.Uspreventiveservicestaskforce.Org/uspstf/uspscerv.Htm.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes since cervix: If you have a cervix then there is risk of cervical cancer. While this risk declines with age there are new recommendations for how often you should have a pap, and for women over 30 an additional test on same sample for hi risk hpv (human papillomavirus) that causes most cervical cancers. Here's link: http://www.Womenshealthfremont.Com/newsdesk/news/longer-intervals-recommended-for-pap-smears.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to bleed after a pap smear while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: A small amount of bleeding is not unusual and is the result of normal changes that occur in the cervix with pregnancy that make it more susceptible to bleeding after a pap. Heavy bleeding with cramping is not normal and should be evaluated further.
A 21-year-old member asked:

After I had a hysterectomy, I was told that I had adenomyosis. Is that different from endometriosis?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes it is different: Adenomyosis is when there are glands from the lining of the uterus up inside the wall of the uterus. Endometriosis is when these cells and glands from the lining of the uterus are growing outside the uterus. Adenomyosis is a common cause of heavy periods.
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Nice summary
Nov 13, 2011
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes and no. Many endometriosis experts look at adenomyosis and endometriosis of the uterus. They have a common theme - endometrial tissue growing somewhere it isn't supposed to. That said, adenomyosis is quite common in women who have had children. Endometriosis is less common.
Nov 18, 2011
A 31-year-old member asked:

How often is it suggested to have a colposcopy if you had an abnormal pap smear?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jessica Scotchie
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends: Depends on the abnormality found, if the pap shows abnormal cells with high risk hpv types, then coloposcopy is indicated. If the pap shows anything more abnormal such as low grade or high grade dysplasia, then colposcopy is performed. Generally, colposcopy is performed at the most every 6 months depending on the level of dysplasia.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I had my first abnormal pap smear. Why are the doctors telling me to return in a year?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Depends on HPV test: If you had a pap smear with atypical cells, generally the pathology lab will then check for the hpv virus. If your pap is positive for high risk types of hpv, you will need a colposcopy test. However, if the pathology lab finds that your pap did not have the hpv virus, then your pap is essentially normal and you would need a pap smear in 1 year.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to have sex if you have an abnormal pap smear?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Neilsen
Family Medicine 19 years experience
Yes: An abn pap can mean many things. With testing, your dr should be able to quickly tell you whether anything further needs to be done, such as a biopsy or colposcopy (looking at the cervix using a magnifying scope). You won't give your partner cancer. However, keep in mind that cervical cancer (one reason for an abn pap) is caused by the hpv virus, which is contagious and can also cause warts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
