U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Daytona Beach, FL
A 44-year-old female asked:

Why does a gyn do a pap smear when a person had a total hysterectomy (cervix & ovaries also) i had one done & the results are abnormal sil?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Papsmears , hysterec: After a partial hysterectomy when the uterus is removed ; the neck of the uterus (cervix) remains u will need to continue pap smears. After a total hysterectomy when both the uterus and cervix are removed for a cancerous or precancerous condition, regular pap smears remain important. U can stop having pap smears, after a total hysterectomy for non cancerous condition. If u have lgsil, follow up.
Dr. Nonyelu Anyichie
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Provided original answer
If u have SIL please see a doctor.
Nov 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 12, 2015

Disclaimer:
