A 36-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could doctors give an anesthetic while stitching a small wound?

4 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Most often a: Local anesthetic is used for this situation.
Answered on Feb 8, 2014
Dr. James Burns
36 years experience Emergency Medicine
A local anesthetic: is usually given just prior to suturing most wounds unless a single suture only is required. The discomfort from one suture is less than injection of a local anesthetic
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Most hospitals: Including emergency rooms are set up so the nurse can give you sedation while the doctor sews you up with local anesthesia. The local can be given though with a very fine needle but does burn a little when going in.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: A local anesthetic can be used to numb the area before stitches are placed.
Answered on Jul 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Soft skin = small: The more delicate the skin, the finer the thread and therefore the finer the needle that is required. The needles/thread range from 1 to 6 (largest to ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, you can...: This Q was answered, stating "okay to exercise" not long ago. Why? It is because exercise-related muscle vigorous contraction would not affect hydroce ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
When : When I am stitching a wound, i don't plan on a number of stitches, although there are guidelines. In general stitches in cosmetically important areas ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, you may, but...: What you reported strongly suggests the healing after right hydrocelectomy has been adequate. Weight lifting would not affect the incision since there ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month