A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had a right hydroceletomy 2 weeks ago.the stitches have now dissolved and the wound is closed.however many doctors reccomend avoiding heavy lifting for at least a month.what are the possible risks if i start lifting weights at the gym now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Breakdown. : You also need to worry about the integrity of the healing process inside, not just that of the skin outside. I’m sure it’s frustrating to wait, but listen to your doctors.
Answered on Jan 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, you may, but...: What you reported strongly suggests the healing after right hydrocelectomy has been adequate. Weight lifting would not affect the incision since there ... Read More
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, you can...: This Q was answered, stating "okay to exercise" not long ago. Why? It is because exercise-related muscle vigorous contraction would not affect hydroce ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Just leave it...: Since bleeding stopped and incision sealed, it's good idea to leave it alone but keep it dry by opening it to air off and on, and cover it with thin p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Filly
25 years experience Radiology
Probably okay: You probably have what we call a hematocele. It's the fancy term for blood in the scrotum. It will likely continue to improve but i would not hesitate ... Read More
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month