A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

could de quervains tendonitis cause pain in bicep and forearm?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ajay Balaram
14 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Forearmyes, bicepsno: Dequervains can often cause pain on the thumb side of the forearm and into the thumb. It is not really associated with the biceps muscle.
Answered on Jan 16, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Not really: However pain from the wrist may radiate proximally if the radial sensory nerve which crosses the area of tendon that gets sequent aims is also irritat ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Harhay
43 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes: The superior labrum is intimately associated with the biceps tendon and alters the mechanics of the shoulder if injured.
2
2 thanks
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : Yes, it can be causing those symptoms. A stroke is very uncommon in people your age with no history of cardiologic/vascular illness.
1
1 thank
A 50-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
My advice: would be to avoid prednisone or any ORAL corticosteroid. An injection may be useful . Discuss with an Orthopedic or Sports Medicine physician. Hope t ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month