A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Hello is it safe to take Tylenol(aleeve) 4 times a day for 10 days for reducing swelling from De Quervain's tendonitis? Will it cause hair loss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Evans Prieston
43 years experience in Pharmacology
Tylenol: First of all, Tylenol is not the same as Aleeve. Tylenol is acetaminophen and Aleeve is Naproxen. For Tylenol, it's important to not exceed a total daily dose of 3 grams. That would be a total of 6 extra strength (500 mg) Tylenol tablets in 24 hours or 9 regular strength (325mg) tablets over 24 hours.
Answered on May 3, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Wallach
20 years experience in Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
No right answer: All are pain relievers. Motrin and Aleve also reduce inflammation and are similar drugs. I believe that taking drugs like Motrin may prevent healing ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience in Podiatry
I don't believe it : Causes hair loss. Also, Achilles tendonitis for the most part occurs closer to the attachment at the heel, as one goes higher in the leg near the calf ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Evan Allen
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Minimal Danger: Long term (weeks to months) use of painkillers can be a problem, but there is likely no great risk to using them for five days. The more concerning th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience in Pain Management
See your PCP: Any headache must be viewed as a valid medical disorder and the headache assessment must be comprehensive. See your PCP for headache evaluation, tests ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month