U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 34-year-old member asked:

could cataracts of the eye be treated with laser technologies?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Not really: Laser is a means of delivering energy and if aimed at the lens will induce a cataract. A cataract is a semi-solid tissue which has to be removed from the eye and laser will not do that. Laser has been used to be an adjunct to certain parts of the standard phacoemulsification procedure with the aim of making it more predictable or safer. But removal of the cataract requires access by instruments.
Dr. Niraj Patel
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Cataracts: Yes, there are new modalities including femtosecond laser technologies to help in cataract surgery. However, these technologies are in their infancy. The vast majority of cataracts are removed using ultrasound (phacoemsulsification).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Murphy
Allergy and Immunology 29 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for cataracts of the eye to be treated with laser technologies?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Benjamin Rubin
Ophthalmology 39 years experience
Yes: New machine just released that heaps perform cornea incision and first part of catararact surgery called lensx.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2014

Disclaimer:
