U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 40-year-old female asked:

started celebrex (celecoxib) 17days ago for swollen ankle. result pending..but i have a gastroscopy)scheduled in 2 weeks. should i reschedule the gi exam?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Inwood
Podiatry 35 years experience
Celebrex (celecoxib): Celebrex (celecoxib) should not change the results of the GI exam , but you can call to check.
Dr. Ronald Krauser
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Yes: Celebrex (celecoxib) causes gastric irritation and may lead to a misdiagnosis because of this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
