A 48-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mri showed no cancer but need to go for another mammogram and ultrasound in 6 months. why? doctors office wouldn't say why.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Follow up Testing: This is the standard of care in medicine. If something is too small to see on a scan and that something is suspicious enough then if it is an unwanted growth...Then growth very well may show up in other studies in a few months. This scanning on a schedule is the way medicine is often practiced.
Answered on Mar 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
It's likely: That you have dense breasts, which in itself may be a br ca risk. They are chasing a suspicious finding. Usually the u/s gives sufficient imaging to n ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
46 years experience Breast Surgery
Better to follow: Your doctor may have a clinical concern based on your clinical exam and history. Negative mammogram and ultrasound do not completely rule out breast a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Probably MRI: As a stand alone test MRI is probably the best but these tests all supplement each other and their are benefits to using all when needed.
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
To further: evaluate BREAST PAIN or a BREAST MASS NOT "picked up by US or Mammography.... Suggest strongly that u ask the ordering Physician or Health Care Provi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month