A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm supposed to take tamoxifen daily for 5 years. what happen if i missed a day, a week or more?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Aim for better adher: An occasional missed dose is not a big deal and would not compromise the efficacy of tamoxifen. But better adherence should be executed. One way to do this is to make it a habit to take your medicine same time everyday: it could be timed as the first thing or the last thing you do daily. Then it will become a habit.
Answered on Jan 1, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sarah Walton
5 years experience Pharmacology
No...: No, if you missed it completely do not double up. In the future if you miss a dose and remember within 8 hours you can take the dose. A weekly pill c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Not of serious cons: When used for long term use, some degree of missed dosing is common and it is difficult to say if it make any difference, particularly with drug like ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: There are no studies which address this question so there is no evidence-based answer to your question. However, tamoxifen is limited by the fda to f ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rifat Naghmi
45 years experience Internal Medicine
Armidex: Couple of weeks.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month