A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been on tamoxifen for almost five years. my ankle is very sore and a bit swollen. am a 51 year old female. should i be concerned of blood clot?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: Tamoxifen while use in ER+ patients is an excellent anti-estrogen blocking the receptors for allowing cell proliferation acts elsewhere as an estrogen. It is known to cause blot clots in the legs of some patients and endometrial profiferation in others that can lead to endometrial Ca. You should probably have been taking some mild bold thinners and notify your physician about the swelling.
Answered on Jun 8, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Evaluate ASAP.: There is, most certainly, a high degree of suspicion for a blood clot. There are other possibilities, but none with the devastating potential results ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
No normal: At your age (esp. if you have any other health issues, smoker, diabetes, blood vessel problems) and with the inactivity that comes from this injury, b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Farhad Sigari
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Be seen: Sounds serious. I would recommend you inform your doctor ASAP
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month