A 24-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

is it safe to take evista (raloxifene) after five years of tamoxifen and five years of aromasin?

2 doctor answers
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: There are no studies which address this question so there is no evidence-based answer to your question. However, tamoxifen is limited by the fda to five years of use for several very good reasons: even if you have had a hysterectomy and thus there is no uterine cancer risk, some breast cancers have been observed to mutate into resistant forms after 5 years on it. Continued...
Answered on Jul 5, 2018
4
4 thanks
Dr. William Banks Hinshaw
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe..continued: ... Aromasin, which prevents the formation of estrogen, is effective in reducing the risk of recurrence of breast cancer, but after 5 years, you are very likely to have sustained bone loss due to its effect. Evista (raloxifene) will arrest bone loss, and certainly is very unlikely to increase the risk of breast cancer, but it has never been studied as an advujant preventative like tamoxifen and aromasin.
Answered on Jun 25, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes (and no): The study of tamoxifen and Raloxifene (star) trial compared the effectiveness of these two drugs in the prevention of breast cancer and found them to ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Please Clarify: What do you mean by the word "moobs"?
1
1 comment
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Andrew Turrisi
46 years experience Radiation Oncology
I know tamoxifen is : Very cheap; I do not know raloxifene's cost, but it is less likley to cause bony demineralization, but is not as "tested" as tamoxifen as an anti-estr ... Read More
A 79-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Unlikely: These are both very safe drugs to use. Yet I am not aware of any experience in using them for gynecomastia and whether they can help or not. You could ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month